Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Reunion Impressions and Blog Resolutions =)

Dear pixies,
Writing this post right now I am covered up with 2 blankets on my bed, shivering like an idiot 

 ,snee …. sneez…..(*achou!), sneezing non-stop and –last but not least- making my annual, autumn “collection” of tissues….(I have only finished about 3 boxes so far… ;_; ) 


Obviously I’m not in my finest, and to be exact I have come down with the flue, and it just SUCKS.  (GOSH, I look like a really un-cute version of Rudolf with eh… very…..sexy  ..zombie-ish dark circles ;_;……)

Man, I just HATE being sick…-..-

(Although I’ve been lazing around all day, serfing on the internet AND I got to skip school ^_^ :P)

 And as ridiculous as it may sound, this is actually the perfect time for me to FINALLY ( ik, ik … ;_;), write a post, as my schedule is just so packed.

Ok I know that posting something on the Internet while running a fever, is probably NOT  one of my brightest ideas . =.=……
But let’s just hope I won’t come to regret this later..:)…
right? o.o..? 

Nah, whatever!:D
Enough winning now, I’ll cut to the chase , cause it seems like this intro stretched for far too long…
(how weird of me..-.-) 


First of all, what I’d like to talk about in this new post is ..-what else?- my impressions of the.. “Reunion” that was recently organized.
I actually should have done this a tad…earlier, but  -once again- I guess it’s better late than never J
And I’m saying this now, just so that we won’t have any misunderstandings… but in contrast to Marigold who was a lot milder and carefull with her approach , when talking about my impressions of our Reunion, I’m actually going to be  blunt. In a not-so-good way.
I regret to say this..BUT,  the reunion was…a TOTAL DISASTER ;_; 
(Ok, that was a little bit too dramatic, :P  )


It didn't go THAT bad :P, .......ALTHOUGH very FEW people actually showed up. And a lot of things went kinda..wrong? :/
. For example, I, along with other people showed up at Worlize at the wrong…DAY
, and to add to that confusion,-from what I saw- almost nobody showed up on Worlize at the right day. And to top it all, Minerva’s chat that was our main meeting place, had unfortunatly very few people-from what i saw-( as i could hardly make it to the reunion, and was only able to stay for a few hours during the first day)
To be honest, i expected a lot more pixies to be there:(( 
And I just wonder ..what the hel...met  happened? O.o
Not trying to be mean here, but did you guys get lost in the way or something.. XD :’(, I mean that’s not even possible =.=…

 Ok, JUST KEEDING, JK. XD
 That was actually mean o.o.
 But seriously ;_; …

HOWEVER, I do have to admit that this was also our bloggers’ and other fairies’ who organized this ,fault. We should have definitely given you a bit more time to know and to spread the word from what it seems. Not to mention that I  only posted about the whole thing TWO days, earlier, wich was very irresponsible on my side..
Then again, that’s also when I found out o//o…

 Lastly, it should have been clearer where our meeting places were, and of course we should have explained to you in more detail the whole “Worlize” thing beforehand, because it turns out, that one of our biggest problems was the fact that people either didn’t even know how to log in, or just had no idea what was going on in that game .And it was to be expected, since that game can be a real blur sometimes..
However, any of you that couldn’t make it at the reunion, or very simply had no idea about it, it’s okay, you don’t need to be sad, because I am planning of throwing something like a “Get together” party sometime in the year , and  with the help of (I hope) other bloggers too ,we will make sure that you have all been informed beforehand and on  early notice , and that you will be able to be there! J

All in all, th Reunion was actually a very good idea,and a very inspiring and positive one at that, I have to admit... (although it didn’t turn out as we all hoped) , and it got me really pumped up and excited, as it did with other pixies.At that period, a lot of bloggers started being active again (including myself) and the Pixie Community, got back to life once again, even if that was just for a while. (Still, it seems like the PH Forums, are still surprizingly active. Especially after the reunion)
 PLUS, the “PIXIE HOLLOW” that Rose Morningmist created in order for us to be able to meet, was really worth visiting in my opinion J , even if there were only 3 people there..=.=
I even took a bunch of pictures to show you guys XD 
(Click on the images for full resolution/size)

                                                                          Entrance:

                                                        
                                                                   Rose's House:
Map:



One of the Pixie Hollow Shops (also serving as an avatar shop) :
(*The avatar I chose kinda looks like Elsa from Frozen XD)

Watching a video at the fairytail theater:



Arrival Ceremony:


Different pixie talent houses:






Prop Shops (where you get furniture and e.t.c)






Some Random but Beautiful Places:




One of my favourites :The Ice Palace



There are many more meadows and shops to explore, but i was really bored of taking a picture of EVYRTHING O.O ..xD


Last but not least, I’d like to inform you guys, on a few things about the blog.
As you can see , I have already finished updating this fall’s new layout !
Oh my god, it seems as if it was yesterday when my blog looked like this:

(Sorry, I don't have a full picture of the layout :/)

To think it’s actually been a year since then ..:o

Anyways, what I wanted to say the most, is that this new look is not just the only update! Slowly but steadily I’m going to update all the tabs I haven’t updated so far. As you may have noticed I have already changed a few things


Also, there was this e-mail I got by a reader, that put me in some serious thought…she asked me whether I was going to write about anything else besides PH, now that it’s gone .Truth is I had considered the possibility myself  a long time ago, . When I first started this website, I had decided that it would only be about Pixie Hollow but when PH closed, the topics I could write about significally lessened. But now, So I am left with no choice but to move on. Of course, I’m going to keep writing about PixieHollow –related stuff, but I also want to give something else a shot.
So I ask you guys…since I’m clueless on what I should write about…what would you like me to post about first? J I would really appreciate it if you could leave me an answer in the comment section below, or e-mail me your answer at pixiehollowsmagicchannel@gmail.com. J thanks!!!!!!!!! :D 



So that is it for this post, I’m going to make a “Memories” post soon and other stuff, but I’d love to hear what else you’d like to see in this blog, and I really hope you enjoyed reading J <3


~Fly with you soon

Friday, September 19, 2014

Pixie Hollow Reunion! PLEASE READ!

Hi guys!!!!
It's been sooooooooo,so long since i last posted! I know and i'm so sorry! :(
I missed you all so much! You see ,after my exams were over i had no wi-fi or internet connection whatsoever. And when i finally got home, and sat down on my desk, ready to catch up with you guys, i realised something was wrong with my computer :(.....
What had actually happened, was that it got completly and utterly DESTROYED during a raging storm ! :(
(that kinda sounded like lyrics from "Let it Go" XD)
It took 2 WHOLE MONTHS for it to be finally fixed, and after it got fixed my internet device broke too! =.=
Like...UNLUCKY MUCH? O_O

Anyways, let me CUT TO THE CHASE.

I just got to my e-mails today, and i noticed these two VERY IMPORTANT E-MAILS!
The first one (wich for some reason i cannnot find right now? o.O) was about a reunion on Worlize on "PIXIE HOLLOW" (all caps), a world created by Rose Morningmist, taking place on the 20th and 21th of September.

The second e-mail was just a reminder for the reunion.
(Click on the image to view it in full resolution)


So i actually visited Rose's world on Worlize, and i have to say it was A-W-E-S-O-M-E!! <3
LINK!https://www.worlize.com/PIXIEHOLLOW-Rose
 (Note:You need to be logged in, in Worlize before clicking the link above!)
You can honestly tell that she has worked so much!(Click for full size)
 So i thought that i should definetly tell you guys in order for you to come, and i know that it is SO,SO late to tell you this , but better late than never right ? :)
Here are the meeting details:
Here you can see my awful Worlize Avatar ;_;..guess what..i made it myself...., but don't worry you don't have to make yours too!:)
You can find pre-made ones at the shops, like in Queen's Boutique and etc. or at Worlize's Avatar Shop, but those are not Pixie Avatars.. :/

If you do come tommorow, then know that I will also be there, and i would love to meet you!And not only that!I will also take screenshots of the meet up and the pixies in it and post them here, together with a special video and my impressions of the reunion!:)
In case you have any problems signing in Worlize, or finding Rose's Pixie Hollow, then come on the blog's chat during the reunion's time! I'll be there to help you! :D (Although i've had a tiny problem logging in as Crystal Airshine, but i hope i'll be able to fix that one ;_;)

HOWEVER, if you can't come to the reunion on Worlize, then there is always the second reunion, organised by the amazing Marigold Sunjewel and Sarah Diamondswirls wich will propably last up to 3-4 days! :D
For more details please visit her wonderful blog, or follow the link:
(Actually , i had too sometime thought of throwing a party on Worlize, and make it something like a reunion. Who knows? I might get to it sometime soon!:) )

SEE YOU ALL THERE!


(NOPE THE POST IS NOT OVER YET!XD )

Now that i am done announcing the important news,let's go back to smalltalk :P
Actually..not that "small"
You see i didn't continue what i wanted to say when i mentioned i checked my e-mail today. What i also did notice was that when i searched up "Blogger Contact Form" in my g-mail, i found A TON of your e-mails that had never really gotten to me! And i really want to apologize for that as well! I'm the worst blogger ever *sniff* :'(
However, i know it was late, but although it took me 2 HOURS non-stop to accomplish, i did reply to every and each one of your e-mails! :D (there were 45 pages =.= )


 So go check your mail afterwards, because you might find an e-mail from me! ;)

But most importantly, i want to thank you ALL of you, my WONDERFUL<3 readers for your mails, and all your kind words!
I can't even describe to you the feeling i get while reading your comments or your e-mails! And i promise that from now on i'll reply much, much earlier! :P


Last but not least, i wanted to let you know tha my exams went really well and my grades this year were super good, so thank you for all your good luck wishes on Google+ , e-mail, or at the comment section !

I think i have the best readers in the history of blogging! :D <3 


Btw how is school going so far for you? :)
 For me there's just much more studying -_- (laaame)


And finally, one last thing i want you to know is that i'm going to post 2 NEW POSTS real soon!
So look forward to that one guys!

~Fly with you SOON<3











Saturday, May 17, 2014

Taking a small break!

Hey guys! :D Crystal here! :)
I just wanted to let you know that from now on  until June 23 it's school exams period for me, and these are some veeeery crucial and difficult exams and i'm gonna DIE from all the studying very soon (✖╭╮✖)
 (although i'm a good student.. ).
 I mean we've got to study like...EVERY SINGLE THING in every single subject o(╥﹏╥)o !!!!
.... And they're a lot of subjects...טּ_טּ  




So i'll be taking a break for a while cause i need to study. Also i apologize for not having posted anything lately but i was taking my English Profficiency Exam..and it is kinda...hard ...⋋_⋌
 Well , wish me luck ᵔᴥᵔ, i'll update the blog as soon as i get the chance to ✿◕ ‿ ◕✿
  (that is if i  manage to survive from this studying torchure (ㄒoㄒ) .. )

Love you all wonderfull pixies and thanks for your kind words and support up to now, but mostly for reading


this blog ♥ ♥ ❀  




P.S: If youhave any requests on what to post about next, any suggestions, news gossip or anything really you would like to share with me , feel free to contact me via the "Contact Me" form on the top of the page, on the left side, or at pixiehollowsmagicchannel@gmail.com. I'd love to hear from you! 

~Fly with you



Red Bow Tie